Virginia Mayo Quick Facts


Birth Name
Virginia Clara Jones

Born
November 30th, 1920

Birth Place
St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Date and Place of Death
January 17th,  2005; Thousand Oaks, California, USA

Cause of Death
Pneumonia and heart failure

Age at Death
84 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
Father - Luke Ward Jones, an advertising salesman for the St. Louis Globe-Democrat.
Mother - Martha Henrietta Rautenstrauch Jones


Siblings
Had one brother, Lee Lake, who was two years older than Virginia.

Hair Color
Blonde

Color of Eyes
Light brown

Height
5 feet 5 inches (1.65 m)

Sign
Sagittarius

Husband
Michael O'Shea  (1947 - 4 December 1973) (his death) 1 child

Children
One daughter with Michael O'Shea - Catherine Mary (b. 1953)

First Film
Gals and Gallons (1939)

Last Film
The Man Next Door (1997) .... Lucia

Nickname(s)
Ginny

Her favorite movie co-stars
James Cagney
Alan Ladd
Gregory Peck


Least favorite movie co-star
Jack Palance


Return from Virginia Mayo Quick Facts to Virginia Mayo Main Page