Humphrey Bogart Quick Facts


Birth Name
Humphrey DeForest Bogart

Born
December 25th, 1899

Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA

Date and Place of Death
January 14th, 1957; Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of Death
Throat cancer

Age at Death
57 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
Belmont DeForest Bogart (July 1867 – September 8, 1934)
Maud Humphrey (1867 – 1941)


Siblings
Bogie was the oldest of three children.  He had two younger sisters: Frances and Catherine Elizabeth (Kay).

Hair Color
Dark brown

Color of Eyes
Dark brown

Height
5 feet 8 inches (1.73 m)

Sign
Capricorn

Wives
Helen Menken  (20 May 1926 - 18 November 1927) (divorced)
Mary Philips  (3 April 1928 - 21 June 1937) (divorced)
Mayo Methot  (21 August 1938 - 10 May 1945) (divorced)
Lauren Bacall  (21 May 1945 - 14 January 1957) (his death) 2 children


Children
Two children with Lauren Bacall
Stephen H. born January 6th, 1949
Leslie born August 23rd, 1952

First Film
The Dancing Town (1928) .... Leading Role

Last Film
The Harder They Fall (1956) .... Eddie Willis

Nickname(s)
Bogie

Trademark
Typically played smart, playful, courageous, tough, occasionally reckless characters who lived in a corrupt world, anchored by a hidden moral code.
Almost always played a hard-boiled cynic who ultimately shows his noble side.
Low-key, distinctive nasal voice.
Often wore bow ties.
Roles in film noirs.


Return from Humphrey Bogart Quick Facts to Humphrey Bogart Main Page