Academy Award Winners, 1927-1930


Production (Picture)
Winner: Wings
Nominees: The Racket, Seventh Heaven 
(The Way of All Flesh and The Last Command are omitted from the latest official Academy list)

Unique and Artistic Picture (also known as Artistic Quality of Production)
Winner: Sunrise
Nominees: Chang, The Crowd

Best Actor
Winner: Emil Jannings in The Way of All Flesh and The Last Command
Nominees: Richard Barthelmess in The Noose and The Patent Leather Kid 
(Charles Chaplin, originally announced for "The Circus," was removed from the category and given a special Honorary Award instead)

Best Actress
Winner: Janet Gaynor in Seventh Heaven, Street Angel and Sunrise
Nominees: Louise Dresser in A Ship Comes In, Gloria Swanson in Sadie Thompson

Winner: Frank Borzage for Seventh Heaven
Nominees: Herbert Brenon for Sorrell and Son, King Vidor for The Crowd

Comedy Direction
Winner: Lewis Milestone for Two Arabian Knights
Nomiees: Ted Wilde for Speedy
(Charles Chaplin, originally announced for "The Circus," was removed from the category and given a special Honorary Award instead)


Production (Picture)
Winner: The Broadway Melody
Nominees: Alibi, Hollywood Revue, In Old Arizona, The Patriot

Best Actor
Winner: Warner Baxter in In Old Arizona
Nominees: George Bancroft in Thunderbolt, Chester Morris in Alibi, Paul Muni in The Valiant, Lewis Stone in The Patriot

Best Actress
Winner: Mary Pickford in Coquette
Nominees: Ruth Chatterton in Madame X, Betty Compson in The Barker, Jeanne Eagels in The Letter, Corinne Griffith in The Divine Lady, Bessie Love in The Broadway Melody

Best Director
Winner: Frank Lloyd for The Divine Lady, Drag and Weary River
Nominees: Lionel Barrymore for Madame X, Harry Beaumont for The Broadway Melody, Irving Cummings for In Old Arizona, Ernst Lubitsch for The Patriot

Art Direction
Winner: Cedric Gibbons for The Bridge of San Luis Rey and other pictures,
Nominees: Hans Dreier for The Patriot, Mitchell Leisen for Dynamite, William Cameron Menzies for Alibi and The Awakening, and Harry Oliver for Street Angel


Production (Picture)
Winner: All Quiet on the Western Front
Nominees: The Big House, Disraeli, The Divorcee, The Love Parade

Best Actor
Winner: George Arliss in Disraeli
Nominees: George Arliss in The Green Goddess, Wallace Beery in The Big House, Maurice Chevalier in The Big Pond, Maurice Chevalier in The Love Parade, Ronald Colman in Bulldog Drummond, Ronald Colman in Condemned, Lawrence Tibbett in The Rogue Song

Best Actress
Winner: Norma Shearer in The Divorcee
Nominees: Nancy Carroll in The Devil's Holiday, Ruth Chatterton in Sarah and Son, Greta Garbo in Anna Christie, Greta Garbo in Romance, Norma Shearer in Their Own Desire, Gloria Swanson in The Trespasser

Best Director
Winner: Lewis Milestone for All Quiet On The Western Front
Nominees: Clarence Brown for Anna Christie, Robert Z. Leonard for The Divorcee, Ernst Lubitsch for The Love Parade, King Vidor for Hallelujah

Return from Oscar Winners 1927-1930 to Oscar Winners Main Page