Errol Flynn Quick Facts


Birth Name
Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn

Born
June 20th, 1909

Birth Place
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Date and Place of Death
October 14th, 1959; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Cause of Death
Heart failure

Age at Death
50 years old

Nationality
Australian

Parents
Theodore Thomson Flynn
Lily Mary Young


Siblings
Flynn was an only child.

Hair Color
Light Brown

Color of Eyes
Light Brown

Height
6 feet  2 inches (1.88 m)

Sign
Gemini

Wives
Lili Damita  (29 June 1935 - 8 April 1942) (divorced) 1 child
Nora Eddington  (August 1943 - 7 July 1948) (divorced) 2 children
Patrice Wymore  (23 October 1950 - 14 October 1959) (his death) 1 child


Children
Father, with Patrice Wymore of Arnella (25 December 1953 - 21 September 1998).
Father with Nora Eddington of Deirdre (born January 10, 1945) and Rory (born March 12, 1947).
Father, with Lili Damita of photojournalist Sean Flynn (1941 - 1970).

First Film
In the Wake of the Bounty (1933) .... Fletcher Christian

Last Film
Cuban Rebel Girls (1959) .... The American Correspondent

His favorite film of his
Gentleman Jim (1942) .... James J. Corbett / Gentleman Jim

Vices
Alcohol

Nickname(s)
The Baron
Satan's Angel (given to him by Marlene Dietrich)
Flynny
The Tasmanian Devil


Trademark
He is considered one of the greatest movie swashbucklers of the sound period.
Usually had a moustache.


Return from Errol Flynn Quick Facts to Errol Flynn Main Page