Joan Fontaine Quick Facts


Birth Name
Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland

Born
October 22nd, 1917

Birth Place
Tokyo, Japan

Date and Place of Death
N/A

Cause of Death
N/A

Age at Death
N/A

Nationalit
British
Became an American citizen on April 23rd, 1943.

Parents
Walter Augustus de Havilland (1872-1968)
Lilian Augusta Ruse (1886-1975)


Siblings
Joan is the younger sister of actress Olivia de Havilland (b. 1916).

Hair Color
Blonde

Color of Eyes
Blue

Height
5 feet 3 inches, (160m)

Sign
Libra

Husbands
Brian Aherne  (20 August 1939 - 14 June 1945) (divorced)
William Dozier  (2 May 1946 - 25 January 1951) (divorced) 1 child
Collier Young  (12 November 1952 - 3 January 1961) (divorced)
Alfred Wright, Jr.  (27 January 1964 - 1969) (divorced)

Children
Daughter, with William Dozier, Debbie Dozier (Deborah Leslie Dozier - born 11/5/1948).

First Film
No More Ladies (1935) (as Joan Burfield) .... Caroline 'Carrie' Rumsey

Last Film
In theatres: The Witches (1966) .... Gwen Mayfield
Made for TV: Good King Wenceslas (1994) .... Queen Ludmilla


Return from Joan Fontaine Quick Facts to Joan Fontaine Main Page