Academy Award Winners, 1940-1949


1940

Best Picture
Winner: Rebecca
Nominees: All This and Heaven Too, Foreign Correspondent, The Grapes of Wrath, The Great Dictator, Kitty Foyle, The Letter, The Long Voyage Home, Our Town, The Philadelphia Story

Best Actor

Winner: James Stewart in The Philadelphia Story
Nominees: Charles Chaplin in The Great Dictator, Henry Fonda in The Grapes of Wrath, Raymond Massey in Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Laurence Olivier in Rebecca

Best Actress
Winner: Ginger Rogers in Kitty Foyle
Nominees: Bette Davis in The Letter, Joan Fontaine in Rebecca, Katharine Hepburn in The Philadelphia Story, Martha Scott in Our Town

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Walter Brennan in The Westerner
Nominees: Albert Basserman in Foreign Correspondent, William Gargan in They Knew What They Wanted, Jack Oakie in The Great Dictator, James Stephenson in The Letter

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Jane Darwell in The Grapes of Wrath
Nominees: Judith Anderson in Rebecca, Ruth Hussey in The Philadelphia Story, Barbara O'Neil in All This and Heaven Too, Marjorie Rambeau in Primrose Path

Best Director
Winner: John Ford for The Grapes of Wrath
Nominees: George Cukor for The Philadelphia Story, Alfred Hitchcock for Rebecca, Sam Wood for Kitty Foyle, William Wyler for The Letter

1941

Best Picture
Winner: How Green Was My Valley
Nominees: Blossoms in the Dust, Citizen Kane, Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Hold Back the Dawn, The Little Foxes, The Maltese Falcon, One Foot in Heaven, Sergeant York, Suspicion

Best Actor
Winner: Gary Cooper in Sergeant York
Nominees: Cary Grant in Penny Serenade, Walter Huston in All That Money Can Buy, Robert Montgomery in Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Orson Welles in Citizen Kane

Best Actress
Winner: Joan Fontaine in Suspicion
Nominees: Bette Davis in The Little Foxes, Olivia de Havilland in Hold Back the Dawn, Greer Garson in Blossoms in the Dust, Barbara Stanwyck in Ball of Fire

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Donald Crisp in How Green Was My Valley
Nominees: Walter Brennan in Sergeant York, Charles Coburn in The Devil and Miss Jones, James Gleason in Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Sydney Greenstreet in The Maltese Falcon

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Mary Astor in The Great Lie
Nominees: Sara Allgood in How Green Was My Valley, Patricia Collinge in The Little Foxes, Teresa Wright in The Little Foxes, Margaret Wycherly in Sergeant York

Best Director
Winner: John Ford for How Green Was My Valley
Nominees: Alexander Hall for Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Howard Hawks for Sergeant York, Orson Welles for Citizen Kane, William Wyler for The Little Foxes

1942

Best Picture
Winner: Mrs. Miniver
Nominees: The Invaders, Kings Row, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Pied Piper, The Pride of the Yankees, Random Harvest, The Talk of the Town, Wake Island, Yankee Doodle Dandy

Best Actor
Winner: James Cagney in Yankee Doodle Dandy
Nominees: Ronald Colman in Random Harvest, Gary Cooper in The Pride of the Yankees, Walter Pidgeon in Mrs. Miniver, Monty Woolley in The Pied Piper

Best Actress 
Winner: Greer Garson in Mrs. Miniver
Nominees: Bette Davis in Now, Voyager, Katharine Hepburn in Woman of the Year, Rosalind Russell in My Sister Eileen, Teresa Wright in The Pride of the Yankees

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Van Heflin in Johnny Eager
Nominees: William Bendix in Wake Island, Walter Huston in Yankee Doodle Dandy, Frank Morgan in Tortilla Flat, Henry Travers in Mrs. Miniver

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Teresa Wright in Mrs. Miniver
Nominees: Gladys Cooper in Now, Voyager, Agnes Moorehead in The Magnificent Ambersons, Susan Peters in Random Harvest, Dame May Whitty in Mrs. Miniver

Best Director
Winner: William Wyler for Mrs. Miniver
Nominees: Michael Curtiz for Yankee Doodle Dandy, John Farrow for Wake Island, Mervyn LeRoy for Random Harvest, Sam Wood for Kings Row

1943

Best Picture
Winner: Casablanca 
Nominees: For Whom the Bell Tolls Heaven Can Wait, The Human Comedy, In Which We Serve, Madame Curie, The More the Merrier, The Ox-Bow Incident, The Song of Bernadette, Watch on the Rhine

Best Actor

Winner: Paul Lukas in Watch on the Rhine
Nominees: Humphrey Bogart in Casablanca, Gary Cooper in For Whom the Bell Tolls, Walter Pidgeon in Madame Curie, Mickey Rooney in The Human Comedy

Best Actress
Winner: Jennifer Jones in The Song of Bernadette
Nominees: Jean Arthur in The More the Merrier, Ingrid Bergman in For Whom the Bell Tolls, Joan Fontaine in The Constant Nymph, Greer Garson in Madame Curie

Best Supporting  Actor
Winner: Charles Coburn in The More the Merrier
Nominees: Charles Bickford in The Song of Bernadette, J. Carrol Naish in Sahara, Claude Rains in Casablanca, Akim Tamiroff in For Whom the Bell Tolls

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Katina Paxinou in For Whom the Bell Tolls
Nominees: Gladys Cooper in The Song of Bernadette, Paulette Goddard in So Proudly We Hail, Anne Revere in The Song of Bernadette, Lucile Watson in Watch on the Rhine

Best Director
Winner: Michael Curtiz for Casablanca
Nominees: Clarence Brown for The Human Comedy, Henry King for The Song of Bernadette, Ernst Lubitsch for Heaven Can Wait, George Stevens for The More the Merrier

1944

Best Picture
Winner: Going My Way
Nominees: Double Indemnity, Gaslight, Since You Went Away, Wilson

Best Actor
Winner: Bing Crosby in Going My Way
Nominees: Charles Boyer in Gaslight, Barry Fitzgerald in Going My Way, Cary Grant in None But the Lonely Heart, Alexander Knox in Wilson

Best Actress
Winner: Ingrid Bergman in Gaslight
Nominees: Claudette Colbert in Since You Went Away, Bette Davis in Mr. Skeffington, Greer Garson in Mrs. Parkington, Barbara Stanwyck in Double Indemnity

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Barry Fitzgerald in Going My Way
Nominees: Hume Cronyn in The Seventh Cross, Claude Rains in Mr. Skeffington, Clifton Webb in Laura, Monty Woolley in Since You Went Away

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Ethel Barrymore in None But the Lonely Heart
Nominees: Jennifer Jones in Since You Went Away, Angela Lansbury in Gaslight, Aline MacMahon in Dragon Seed, Agnes Moorehead in Mrs. Parkington

Best Director
Winner: Leo McCarey for Going My Way
Nominees: Alfred Hitchcock for Lifeboat, Henry King for Wilson, Otto Preminger for Laura, Billy Wilder for Double Indemnity

1945

Best Picture
Winner: The Lost Weekend
Nominees: Anchors Aweigh, The Bells of St. Mary's, Mildred Pierce, Spellbound

Best Actor
Winner: Ray Milland in The Lost Weekend
Nominees: Bing Crosby in The Bells of St. Mary's, Gene Kelly in Anchors Aweigh, Gregory Peck in The Keys of the Kingdom, Cornel Wilde in A Song to Remember

Best Actress
Winner: Joan Crawford in Mildred Pierce
Nominees: Ingrid Bergman in The Bells of St. Mary's, Greer Garson in The Valley of Decision, Jennifer Jones in Love Letters, Gene Tierney in Leave Her to Heaven

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: James Dunn in A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Nominees: Michael Chekhov in Spellbound, John Dall in The Corn Is Green, Robert Mitchum in The Story of G.I. Joe, J. Carrol Naish in A Medal for Benny

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Anne Revere in National Velvet
Nominees: Eve Arden in Mildred Pierce, Ann Blyth in Mildred Pierce, Angela Lansbury in The Picture of Dorian Gray, Joan Lorring in The Corn Is Green

Best Director
Winner: Billy Wilder for The Lost Weekend
Nominees: Clarence Brown for National Velvet, Alfred Hitchcock for Spellbound, Leo McCarey for The Bells of St. Mary's, Jean Renoir for The Southerner

1946

Best Picture
Winner: The Best Years Of Our Lives
Nominees: Henry V, It's A Wonderful Life, The Razor's Edge, The Yearling

Best Actor
Winner: Fredric March in The Best Years of Our Lives
Nominees: Laurence Olivier in Henry V, Larry Parks in The Jolson Story, Gregory Peck in The Yearling, James Stewart in It's A Wonderful Life

Best Actress
Winner: Olivia De Havilland in To Each His Own
Nominees: Celia Johnson in Brief Encounter, Jennifer Jones in Duel in the Sun, Rosalind Russell in Sister Kenny, Jane Wyman in The Yearling

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Harold Russell in The Best Years of Our Lives
Nominees: Charles Coburn in The Green Years, William Demarest in The Jolson Story, Claude Rains in Notorious, Clifton Webb in The Razor's Edge

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Anne Baxter in The Razor's Edge
Nominees: Ethel Barrymore in The Spiral Staircase, Lillian Gish in Duel in the Sun, Flora Robson in Saratoga Trunk, Gale Sondergaard in Anna and the King of Siam

Best Director
Winner: William Wyler for The Best Years of Our Lives
Nominees: Clarence Brown for The Yearling, Frank Capra for It's A Wonderful Life, David Lean for Brief Encounter, Robert Siodmak for The Killers

1947

Best Picture
Winner: Gentleman's Agreement
Nominees: The Bishop's Wife, Crossfire, Great Expectations, Miracle on 34th Street

Best Actor
Winner: Ronald Colman in A Double Life
Nominees: John Garfield in Body and Soul, Gregory Peck in Gentleman's Agreement, William Powell in Life With Father, Michael Redgrave in Mourning Becomes Electra

Best Actress
Winner: Loretta Young in The Farmer's Daughter
Nominees: Joan Crawford in Possessed, Susan Hayward in Smash Up - The Story of a Woman, Dorothy McGuire in Gentleman's Agreement, Rosalind Russell in Mourning Becomes Electra

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Edmund Gwenn in Miracle on 34th Street
Nominees: Charles Bickford in The Farmer's Daughter, Thomas Gomez in Ride the Pink Horse, Robert Ryan in Crossfire, Richard Widmark in Kiss of Death

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Celeste Holm in Gentleman's Agreement
Nominees: Ethel Barrymore in The Paradine Case, Gloria Grahame in Crossfire, Marjorie Main in The Egg and I, Anne Revere in Gentleman's Agreement

Best Director
Winner: Elia Kazan for Gentleman's Agreement
Nominees: George Cukor for A Double Life, Edward Dmytryk for Crossfire, Henry Koster for The Bishop's Wife, David Lean for Great Expectations

1948

Best Picture
Winner: Hamlet
Nominees: Johnny Belinda, The Red Shoes, The Snake Pit, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Best Actor
Winner: Laurence Olivier in Hamlet
Nominees: Lew Ayres in Johnny Belinda, Montgomery Clift in The Search, Dan Dailey in When My Baby Smiles at Me, Clifton Webb in Sitting Pretty

Best Actress
Winner: Jane Wyman in Johnny Belinda
Nominees: Ingrid Bergman in Joan of Arc, Olivia de Havilland in The Snake Pit, Irene Dunne in I Remember Mama, Barbara Stanwyck in Sorry, Wrong Number

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Walter Huston in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Nominees: Charles Bickford in Johnny Belinda, Jose Ferrer in Joan of Arc, Oscar Homolka in I Remember Mama, Cecil Kellaway in The Luck of the Irish

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Claire Trevor in Key Largo
Nominees: Barbara Bel Geddes in I Remember Mama, Ellen Corby in I Remember Mama, Agnes Moorehead in Johnny Belinda, Jean Simmons in Hamlet

Best Director
Winner: John Huston for The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Nominees: Anatole Litvak for The Snake Pit, Jean Negulesco for Johnny Belinda, Laurence Olivier for Hamlet, Fred Zinnemann for The Search

1949

Best Picture
Winner: All The King's Men
Nominees: Battleground, The Heiress, A Letter to Three Wives, Twelve O'Clock High
`
Best Actor
Winner: Broderick Crawford in All the King's Men
Nominees: Kirk Douglas in Champion, Gregory Peck in Twelve O'Clock High, Richard Todd in The Hasty Heart, John Wayne in Sands of Iwo Jima

Best Actress
Winner: Olivia De Havilland in The Heiress
Nominees: Jeanne Crain in Pinky, Susan Hayward in My Foolish Heart, Deborah Kerr in Edward, My Son, Loretta Young in Come to the Stable

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Dean Jagger in Twelve O'Clock High
Nominees: John Ireland in All the King's Men, Arthur Kennedy in Champion, Ralph Richardson in The Heiress, James Whitmore in Battleground

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Mercedes Mccambridge in All the King's Men
Nominees: Ethel Barrymore in Pinky, Celeste Holm in Come to the Stable, Elsa Lanchester in Come to the Stable, Ethel Waters in Pinky

Best Director
Winner: Joseph L. Mankiewicz for A Letter to Three Wives
Nominees: Carol Reed for The Fallen Idol, Robert Rossen for All the King's Men, William A. Wellman for Battleground, William Wyler for The Heiress


Return from Oscar Winners 1940-1949 to Oscar Winners Main Page