Lana Turner Quick Facts


Birth Name
Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner

Born
February 8th, 1921

Birth Place
Wallace, Idaho, USA

Date and Place of Death
June 29th, 1995; Century City, California, USA

Cause of Death
Throat cancer

Age at Death
74 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
John Virgil Turner
Mildred Frances Cowan


Siblings
Lana was an only child.

Hair Color
Dyed Blonde

Color of Eyes
Green

Height
5 feet 3 inches (1.60 m)

Sign
Aquarius

Husbands
Artie Shaw  (13 February 1940 - 12 September 1940) (divorced)
Stephen Crane  (17 July 1942 - 4 February 1943) (annulled)
Stephen Crane  (14 March 1943 - 21 August 1944) (divorced) 1 child
Henry Topping  (26 April 1948 - 12 December 1952) (divorced)
Lex Barker  (8 September 1953 - 22 July 1957) (divorced)
Fred May  (27 November 1960 - 15 October 1962) (divorced)
Robert Eaton  (22 June 1965 - 1 April 1969) (divorced)
Ronald Dante  (9 May 1969 - 26 January 1972) (divorced)


Children
One daughter: Cheryl Crane born July 25th, 1943 (fathered by Steve Crane).

First Film
A Star Is Born (1937) (uncredited) .... Extra at Santa Anita

Last Film
In theatres: Thwarted (1991) .... Margo Lane
Made for TV:
The Last of the Powerseekers (1971) .... Tracy Carlyle Hastings

Nickname(s)
Sweater Girl
Judy



Return from Lana Turner Quick Facts to Lana Turner Main Page