Judy Garland Quick Facts


Birth Name
Frances Ethel Gumm

Born
June 10th, 1922

Birth Place
Grand Rapids, Minnesota, USA

Date and Place of Death
June 22nd, 1969; Chelsea, London, England, UK

Cause of Death
Accidental barbiturate overdose

Age at Death
47 years old

Nationality
American

Parents
Francis Avent "Frank" Gumm (March 20, 1886–November 17, 1935)
Ethel Marion Milne (November 17, 1893–January 5, 1953)


Siblings
Mary Jane "Suzy" Gumm (1915–64)
Dorothy Virginia "Jimmie" Gumm (1917–77)

Hair Color
Light brown

Color of Eyes
Dark Brown

Height
4 feet, 11 1/2 inches (151 cm)

Sign
Gemini

Husbands
David Rose  (28 July 1941 - 8 June 1944) (divorced)
Vincente Minnelli  (15 June 1945 - 29 March 1951) (divorced) 1 child
Sidney Luft  (8 June 1952 - 19 May 1965) (divorced) 2 children
Mark Herron  (14 November 1965 - 9 January 1969) (divorced)
Mickey Deans  (15 March 1969 - 22 June 1969) (her death)

Children
Her daughter, Liza Minnelli, with director Vincente Minnelli was born on March 12, 1946. Her marriage to Sid Luft brought daughter Lorna Luft on November 21, 1952 and son Joey Luft on March 29, 1955.

First Film
Every Sunday (1936) .... Judy

Last Film
I Could Go on Singing (1963) .... Jenny Bowman

Nickname(s)
Baby Gumm
Miss Show Business
Joots


Return from Judy Garland Quick Facts to Judy Garland Main Page